Privacy Policy

True Dialogue respects your privacy. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). These Principles regulate our activities with respect to personal information collected, sorted, used, and disclosed by us. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Veronica Strachan via the website located at veronicastrachan.com.au and generally the conduct of business activities.

How to contact us about your privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. This policy is governed by the Australia National Privacy Principles located at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/national-privacy-principles. You can contact us on: veronica@veronicastrachan.com or at www.veronicastrachan.com.au.

Collection and purpose

We may collect personal information from you in the course of your use with our website if you input any personal information into the website. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website, and also to help customise your website experience. The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website.

Direct marketing

We may use the information for direct marketing purposes, and to seek potential clients through the promotional activities of the business. In providing the information the parties agree to this use unless they advise us differently.

Disclosure

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. We will only disclose personal information to a third party with your consent or if required to do so under law.

Access and correction

The Australian Privacy Principles 6, 12, and 13 contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allow you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out below.

Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers, and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

Use policy

All third parties will be under an obligation to maintain the security and confidentiality of your personal data. This site recommends that all potential guests carefully read both the Veronica Strachan Website Terms of Use and Veronica Strachan Website Privacy Policy together.
No responsibility will be taken for the content of privacy practices of third party websites linked to or from www.veronicastrachan.com.au.

This website will not ask for any personal information by email. If you receive an email requesting; bank or credit card details, login and/or password, please ignore/delete and let us know by contacting us. Do not verify bank account or any personal information by clicking on a link – Please let us know.

Any issues or complaints regarding your experience with this website should be emailed to us at:
veronica@veronicastrachan.com or at www.veronicastrachan.com.au.

We otherwise reserve all rights.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *